Data, cleaning and downloads

The complete imported inventory remains available. Cleaning assigns decisions and coordinates compatible records without discarding the archived source rows.

From the full source archive to representative records

174,082All source rows Complete imported inventory
150,994Eligible source rows After quarantine; before coordination
149,189Representative records Conservative within-source coordination
39,974Unique molecules Distinct parsed canonical structures

23,088 source rows are quarantined with recorded reasons; 1,805 eligible rows share representatives through within-source coordination. Cross-source records remain separate.

The representative layer contains 39,974 parsed structure entities, 1,612 source-specific protein-site context keys, and 10,380 records with unresolved identity. These are different units, not a combined compound count.

Full downloads, cleaning rules and verification

Download each layer

These complete CSV archives have no API row cap. Files use gzip compression; retain source-row IDs, original fields, decisions and inherited review annotations when reusing them.

Layer / audit tableRowsDownload
All source rows174,082 all_source_rows_with_decisions.csv.gz
6.35 MB compressed
SHA-256cabfde1be396eff6ff3ad320fc75b0af2f9caf4024f6aa246375b0aef8320c40
Eligible source rows150,994 eligible_source_rows.csv.gz
5.50 MB compressed
SHA-256890d9ed7384a76c615040f1f2a34afe8c9875ece66067f5b5f3bfa14525225e2
Representative records149,189 pkaatlas_v3_candidate_records.csv.gz
8.39 MB compressed
SHA-2563f933fe3edbe29bb3114f143eb363a0250999b191c2046ed034afd445b7bb366
Quarantined source rows23,088 quarantined_rows.csv.gz
0.78 MB compressed
SHA-25681ff22966c13882bb28c438c9bd7e817fed01a6790d132d24815db8fa1b38322
Source-row membership150,994 source_row_membership.csv.gz
4.34 MB compressed
SHA-256703b44f8fe057f234af361f10d91b0605b574f20595a0bedbfb86d8f568a0507
Unresolved representative identities10,380 identity_resolution_queue.csv.gz
0.29 MB compressed
SHA-2564e2c262b14541dc523d178b6aefbfbbf77934d88ed80fae90e952da8da8bd6bc
Source QC ambiguity evidenceSee file source_qc_ambiguous_keys.csv.gz
0.01 MB compressed
SHA-2564f143b0e467713f0c38e37b98812b2c51f5dd52125469dd2bd6ed05650856132

Release manifest, counts and checksums (JSON)

Representative coverage and inherited annotations

Denominator: 149,189 representative records. A populated field is not proof of correct experimental context or original-source verification.

QuantityRepresentative records
Identity: structure_defined137,111
Identity: unresolved_record10,380
Identity: protein_site_context1,698
Inherited label: experimental149,106
Inherited label: predicted83
Inherited grade C13,031
Inherited grade A7,289
Inherited grade B128,786
Inherited grade D83
Populated temperature_numeric_c73,801
Populated reference149,186
Populated doi149,189
Populated coconut_id13,831
Populated np_superclass10,570
Populated structure_smiles137,111
Identity/source-quality review flags10,936

Inherited DOI-label acquisition groups

These eleven groups differ from the ten stored dataset labels and the eighteen nested pKaHub source labels. Known inherited DOI mismatches remain in row-level audit fields.

Inherited DOI labelRepresentative records
10.5281/zenodo.723645222,907
10.1021/acs.jcim.6c0010799,257
10.1021/jacs.5c025788,233
10.1093/nar/gkx1037690
10.1142/s273741652550016478
10.5281/zenodo.11225612166
10.5281/zenodo.126088769,721
10.1021/acs.jcim.5b001205,628
10.1021/ci800162h181
10.1093/nar/gky1075708
10.1093/nar/gkae2551,620

Sequential quarantine rules

Rules run in the order below. The first reason determines the exclusive quarantine count; all_qc_reasons retains overlapping reasons. Quarantine marks records requiring review; it does not establish that an original experiment was wrong.

Numerical rules quarantine missing/non-numeric pKa, pKa outside −50 to 100, water-labeled pKa above 60, and populated temperatures that are non-numeric or outside −100 to 300 °C. Missing temperature alone does not cause quarantine.

pKaHub quality decisions match nested dataset, parsed structure and pKa rounded to three decimals, preserving original row positions. Conflicting source-key decisions, unmatched keys and unresolved structural matches remain review flags instead of selecting an arbitrary source row.

RuleNewly quarantinedRemainingAll rule hits (may overlap)
pka_non_numeric_or_empty888173,194888
pka_impossible4173,1904
pka_water_impossible1173,1895
temp_invalid1,536171,6531,561
pkahub_solvent_unlabeled_nonwater11,010160,64311,010
pkahub_cosolvent_mixed2,639158,0042,639
pkahub_assignment_outlier5,073152,9315,073
pkahub_suspicious_remark1,305151,6261,305
pkahub_assignment_error_large632150,994637
pkahub_value_unparseable0150,994690
pkahub_inequality_value0150,9940

Identity and coordination standards

Structure parsing tries canonical SMILES, SMILES and then InChI. Parsed structures use isomeric canonical SMILES. No salt stripping, tautomer consolidation or inferred stereochemical correction is applied. Protein sites use source-specific context keys; unresolved records retain separate row identities.

Cross-source records are never merged. Within-source coordination requires a parsed structure and populated reference, temperature, pKa type, solvent and dataset. It also requires equality of the exact unrounded numerical pKa, data type, dataset, source detail, DOI, inherited grade, method, year annotations and review flags. Membership maps preserve every eligible source row.

How to interpret the data

Version alignment and checks

The earlier v2 snapshot has 87,308 rows and 42,813 distinct nonempty canonical identifier strings, including protein identifiers. Its web loader exposed 82,756 rows after skipping missing structure identifiers. Those counts are historical and do not describe this release.

Representative data SHA-256: 2836efd9facd950a29c9c2dff5e0765cb62f15da833d634c4e2574ed523720f5. Original field preservation was independently rechecked for 174,082 rows; eligible membership is unique and group-size sums agree. These checks verify processing integrity, not original experimental accuracy.